batschnuff

schnuffichen


Me, myself and I

It's just not that simple.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Memes and "So long"*
batman: batsneeze
schnuffichen
Tagged by htbthomas who knows me and my love for memes :)

1. make a list of 5 things you can see without getting up: (I'm still at school...)
- my boots
- a cup of diet coke from dinner
- papers to read
- a flat screen TV (now I know where my tuition fees go to...)
- several newspapers

2. how do you style your hair?
Straight and long. Brushing when I’m in a good mood ;)

3. what are you wearing now?
Black pants, blue UCLA Bruins hoodie, green tanktop, combat boots

4. what's your occupation?
Student, web designer (that’s what my contract says anyway ;))

5. do you nap a lot?
Nope, never

6. who was the last person you hugged?
Caro online this morning, Kat in real life (which was like 3 weeks ago... how sad is that?)

7. what's your current fandom/obsession/addiction?
World’s Finest... I kinda like all Justice League members but my favs are Batman and Superman. Other than that (completely unrelated) I spend a crap load of time in the geo lounge on campus ;)

8. what was the last thing you ate today?
Korean: pasta with chicken <3

9. what was the last text message you received?
“I’ll be there in 3 mins”

10. what websites do you always visit when you go online?
LJ, facebook, craigslist, McGill’s webCT, some boards

11. what was the last thing you bought?
Peppermint Mocha Twist on Thursday

12. what are you listening to right now?
The sounds of silence. Well, a clock ticking. And my own keys. And the heating system. And the fridge buzzing. Not that silent after all, I guess ;)

13. what do you think about before you go to bed at night?
I go through all my regular pages, say good night if I have been chatting, close my laptop, think of something nice (or naughty, depends... and these are not mutually exclusive)

14. what was the last cd you bought?
Whoa, no idea. Blank ones, probably ;)

15. what is your favorite weather, and why?
Montréal’s fall :) Because it's sooo nice!

16. if you could play any musical instrument, which one would you play?
Drums!!!

17. how are you?
LOL! I’ve been through ups and downs today, but I’m kind of content right now.
Looking a bit forward to tomorrow and Sunday :)

18. what's something you'd like to say to someone right now?
Oh, there are several things for several people (and I have a feeling that almost none of the people addressed will know which is for them ;)):
“You have no idea how much I value what you’ve done!”
“Thank you so much!!! I seriously appreciate all this, more than you can imagine - I hope I can make it up sometime”
":)"
“I suppose it’s not worth it then, huh?”
“Leave me alone, you freak!”
“Please, don't go...”


19. what's one of your favorite movies?
Duh... The Dark Knight!!!




Your Valentine's Day Personality is Romantic



You love Valentine's Day. You see it as a magical time when anything is possible.

You like to pull out all the stops stops. You want this day to be over the top romantic.

On Valentine's Day, you're all about splurging and getting spoiled. You have very high expectations.

Sure it may be a bit cheesy, but who cares? You think a holiday all about love is a dream.

What's Your Valentine's Day Personality?

Are you surprised? Yeah, me neither ;) Despite not really expecting anything, I'm awfully cheesy when it comes to romantic things ;)
 
Other than that, I'll withdraw from LJ and from being online in general for about a week (well, next Wednesday ;)).
RL got the better of me and I'm trying to juggle a couple of personal issues with school and I cannot really handle the drama added by my virtual life (I'll elaborate later, I guess, it's mostly facebook).
Feel free to nudge me when I'm on MSN - being logged on these days actually means that I'd like to talk to someone. I can't wait until exams are over and I can indulge in doing nothing but writing papers and programming websites for a whole week - woohoo ;)

*I was gonna add: "... and thanks for all the fish" but that would suck considering... well... let's just say that I should know better than trying to have pets (yeah, go ahead and laugh about me - I'm sure I'll do the same in a couple of weeks ;))
Tags: , , ,

  • 1
aww... I hope you'll have a fantastic WE, hun! **hugs**

Lj's not gonna be the same without you. But RL calls first. Go get'em! And hope to read about it soon.

sorry to hear your online life's got drama. I hope you're RL's gonna be devoid of it, just to balance things fairly, you know. :)

***hugs cheesy romantic you. Got the same result!***

And... see you soon!!





Oo, I learned some new things here!

BTW, did you get my PM? I've been trying to PayPal you and failing... :(

*hugs*

Good luck with whatever got the better off you. We'll catch up when you're back on, or if I see you on MSN at some point.

Hey honny,

I hope your ok.

*gives you a big hug*

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account