batschnuff

schnuffichen


Me, myself and I

It's just not that simple.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
5 thingies meme
general: addicted vs. obsessed
schnuffichen
Yep, me again... I'm probably the last one to answer this "Let me tell you about 5 things people associate me with..." meme. But, oh well...

Comment to this post and I will give you 5 subjects/things I associate you with. Then post this in your LJ and elaborate on the subjects given.

As I'm pretty sure that about anybody who would like to do this has already done this, I won't give you 5 topics unless you specifically tell me to ;)

northern_star  had me talking about
1) Starbucks

Ooooooh, my addiction no 1 :D Um, I mean, I have no idea what made you come up with that. Seriously, I don't.
(Just to prove how absolutely not obsessed I am: This is my pen holder, next to my TDK travel mug)
Okay, I love this place. It's one of the things that make me feel totally americanized, superficial and profligate. But drinking these coffee-ish thingies is making me also feel all waffy and like home. Going there after school is the routine I crave so badly, hardly anything can keep me from taking a break from studying and indulge in a brown sugar-y puddle with whipped cream every afternoon - it's seriously my happy time of the day :)
Coffee is my lifeline but Starbucks makes this life actually pretty pleasant.


2) Boy-bands :p

Um... /blushes
Yes, I do have a thing for boybands. In my defense, I have to say that it was way worse when I was younger. I was a huge fan of Caught in the act and Westlife. And I still like to listen to both, although they've mostly been replaced by Lifehouse, Simple Plan and Avenue Q.
But I'm still super naive at heart and romantic when it comes to love, believe in magic happy endings and things like that. And boybands totally fit in that category: I know that the music isn't good but... seriously, cute (mostly gay) guys pouring their hearts out, that's the stuff my dreams are made of ;)


3) Gingerbread cookies

Heeeee!!! How I love baking! And how I love that this is something people associate me with. :D
I think this is the only sorta kinda craft-y thing I'm really good at and that I can make people happy with. Honestly, I don't really like eating cookies. If it was just for myself, I wouldn't bake at all. But I like the outcome, how it can make people smile and it's actually a pretty cool thing to do together with friends.
I've been making cookies every year for Christmas since I was a kid (and in general throughout the year). Used to do it with my mum, with my boyfriend, with friends from school - and I believe this year's Justice League cookies pretty much topped everything that's ever been there before. I have high aspirations for next year...


4) Batman

:swoons:
Would you believe that about 1.5 years ago I had no clue about this guy? Sure, I've watched the show with Adam West. But really, that's about it. Hard to imagine considering my current fangirly-ness, huh? I fell in love with him in November 2007 when a friend and I watched Batman Begins (well, ya know, I was on the other side of the ocean, so we started watching it at the same time and made squee-y comments on MSN... 3 am my time ;)) because she was wiriting a Bruce/Clark novel for NaNoWriMo.
These days he's definitely ranked way in front of Superman. I just love him not in spite but definitely because of all the things that make him not perfect: He's making wrong decisions, he's lead by his feelings, he is vulnerable.
And come to think of it, I'm glad you asked for Batman and not Bruce. Bruce is a good façade but, you know... it's not who he is underneath, it's what he does that defines him.


5) Sitcoms

Oh yeah, I'll admit it: I'm a sitcom-holic. Compared to how little actual TV I watch (seriously, it's probably not even 3 hours a week), it's amazing that during the weekend there's always some sitcom running on my laptop.
I don't really like movies, features or stuff like that but I love TV shows, especially sitcoms. It started in the early 90s with re-runs of The Cosby Show (which is still one of my favorites) and hasn't stopped ever since. These days I usually have one favorite that I'm religiously watching all the time for a couple of weeks and then I switch - a high-speed internet connection and my own huge server where all my favorite shows are stored make this possible. At the moment, my heart beats for the Gilmore Girls after months of Will & Grace. Before that I watched all 10 seasons of Friends within a matter of few weeks. And there are some episodes of Seinfeld waiting for me.
Yes, I could be a good girl and only watch one episode per day deliberately instead of having it run all day while doing other stuff and not really paying attention.But... I don't want to. :P
 

cyad  asked for my opinion on
6) Canada

I love this place (this is the door to my closet - and I totally need to get a flag of Québec to hang over my bed)! Most of you know the story, but still: I was born in Germany and that's where I spent the first 22 years of my life. I moved to Montréal (Québec) about half a year ago and I'm kind of planning on staying here for at least another 14 months.
One year ago I was certainly looking forward to coming here, but I could never have imagined this awesomeness. Canada has changed me so much, it made me more mature and open, it improved my studying and made me learn a lot more than I did in the 3 years of school before. It gave me my best friend, it gave me love and a bunch of really cool people who are a lot like me and so extremely different at the same time. I'm prepared to give up a lot in order to not having to go back and while this is what I always say, school is not the only reason for that. I'm not sure whether I'll stay here after my graduation (all of this provided that I will actually be able to transfer) or whether I'll go discover another country.
But I am a different person than I used to be - and I thank Canada and all the things I experienced and people I met here for that.


7) Rascal Flatts

One of my favorite bands :D
I’ve never been a big fan of country before but quickly after I listened to them for the first time, I was hooked.
They are one of the few bands that I’d really love to see live sometime (I adore Lifehouse and I’d go to see Simple Plan if they came to Montreal but I wouldn’t go out of my way for either of them) – and one of the few bands I really know all the lyrics by heart.
Almost each of their songs touches me and is connected to a certain person or memory. My current favorites are “Bless the Broken Road” and “Cool Thing”. /sighs happily


8) Comics

Hey, I’m a fangirl, I love Batman (well, the whole bat family) and Superman – of course I love comics, duh!
But even before I became so obsessed with the Justice League, I read a lot of comics, mostly Mafalda, Garfield and some Disney things around Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck. And I seriously don’t care if anybody calls me childish – I will totally admit that I dream of a basement full of comics and that I will spoil my children with this stuff, too... whether they want it or not ;)


9) Lois&Clark

Although I haven’t watched this show in probably 2 years (except for vidding “research”), I still consider myself a fan of it.
The first time was back in the mid-90s during its first run in Germany. I started during the wedding argh (yeah, great point to start, huh?) and quickly forgot about the show after it ended. In 2006, I zapped through the channels and was quickly rapt by a familiar jingle: A re-run of the first season and I was hooked! Of course, at this point internet was my second home, so I quickly found my way into a lovely fandom that had a major influence on my life:
I started reading fanfic and chatting with other fans in English and I can guarantee you that I wouldn’t be nearly as sort-of-fluent as I am these days without it.
I started vidding, finally a way for me to be creative, considering that I was never really good at either writing or drawing/painting.
And of course I met a bunch of great people, spent my night on MSN and IRC – some of these guys are still my best friends these days.
Without Lois & Clark, I wouldn’t be such a geek, I wouldn’t know anything about Batman or Superman, I wouldn’t be in Canada, I wouldn’t have a blog and I would probably be very lonely.
Yes, I have moved on and I'm not part of the boards that blessed me with so many good things - but I'm still thankful for the impact it had on me.


10) Poutine

Yummm! Okay, first of all, for all of you who don’t know what it is: Poutine is an extremely unhealthy dish Québec is famous for. Containing fries, gravy and cheese curds, it sounds and looks disgusting (the name meaning “mess”) but it is truly awesome!
I haven’t had any in a while, come to think of it – I think the last time was for Thanksgiving last October (mind you, not for Thanksgiving, but it was that weekend, after a round of TDK and my realization that anything fried would be better than my homemade lasagna). So, seems like I need to grab some soon. :D


There you go, guys - nothing new here, I guess ;)


?

Log in

No account? Create an account