batschnuff

schnuffichen


Me, myself and I

It's just not that simple.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Meme - 'cause I haven't done so in a loooong time
general: no idea
schnuffichen
Taken from theblackshadow


Who sleeps in bed next to you?
The huge moose (as in... 3 feet long) my roomie got me as a welcome back present. Well, actually, I mostly sleep on top of him (yeah, I like to be on top :P), so he's rather squished now. But, yup, no dirtiness here, just some stuffed animals and lots of pillows. Sometimes my laptop.

What did you last eat?
Some gummy bats.

What kind of books do you read?
Text books. Mostly about psychology or linguistics. ;)
For pleasure? Anything nerdy and random. I'm not so much into fiction.

What are you reading right now?
Several books for school. ;) I started a couple of books last summer but never managed to finish them.

If you could be anywhere right now, where would it be?
Hmmm... here is actually very nice. Can I instead wish for someone else to be here, too?

What's really creepy?
Hmmm.... people. Yes, people. Many of them.
Oh, and that stuff I found in the fridge at school today. Ewww. I think it actually asked me to close the door again, so that it can peacefully go on growing.

Place you want to see before you die?
New Zealand. (mind you, there are many more places I wanna see but most of them I'll hopefully get to see next summer)

What's your current fandom / obsession / addiction?
I have a crap load of sitcoms playing while studying. The latest real obsession was Due South but I stopped when they replaced Ray. (And I'll refuse to read new-Ray slash... it's just not right)

What did you really want to do today that you didn't?
Do some more actual school work instead of pointlessly worrying what happens if I'm not able to graduate.

What are you most excited for?
Ooooooooh! Chrissss(t)mas! I can't wait. Sooo excited. I'll get to see the treeeee! The big one. At Rockefeller Center! Heeee! :D

What websites do you always visit when you go online?
Facebook, WebCT, google scholar, MINERVA, work-related pages
(yeah, LJ used to be on this list... dunno what happened)

What was the last thing you bought?
Coffee at noon today.

What do you want right this minute, off the top of your head?
Friends. How sad is it that this was the first thing coming to my mind? Well, you know what I mean, I mean actual physical friends here in Montreal, not just the kind that is awesome but some thousand miles away.

What's your biggest procrastination method?
Watching sitcoms online. So. Bad.
Oh, and doing memes of course.

What's your favorite piece of techie equipment?
It's not a piece of equipment, it's the whole thing: my MacBook. Love. Just love.
If we don't go strictly for something physical, then I'll say my Adobe package, combining school, work (Dreamweaver) and pleasure (After Effects, Soundbooth and Premiere).

Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter?
In Canada? Autumn, no doubt about that. Winter is just freaking cold, spring is not existing and summer is hell. Fall makes up for all that - it's just that good.

Say something to the person who tagged you.
I wasn't tagged, I just grabbed. ;)
And, JD, I'll love you forever for pointing me to FireBug! OMG the awesomeness!!!
Tags:

  • 1
Yay! I love spreading the joy! PS If you like Firebug, "Web Developer" will also knock your socks off! Jake at work just pointed me toward it. It's goes nuts for looking at scripts, and it also has really random tools for oh, measuring where you want to put things and how many pixels something should be, resizing browser windows, hiding images...I still need to try it out for validating the different codes...

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account