batschnuff

schnuffichen


Me, myself and I

It's just not that simple.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Because I'm too lazy with my f-list
batschnuff
schnuffichen
I know, this is kinda old and has been done by several people... but I was always feeling too uncreative ;)
(not that this has become better now but I don't let that count as an excuse anymore)
Leave a comment and I will:

1 - Tell you why I friended you.
2 - Associate you with a song/film.
3 - Tell a random fact about you.
4 - Tell a first memory about you.
5 - Associate you with a character/pairing.
6 - Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
7 - Tell you my favorite user pic of yours [if it pertains].
8 - In retort, you must spread this disease in your LJ (s.a.)
Tags: ,

  • 1
Hmm. Does "(s.a.)" mean something like "s'il t'amuser"? Meaning it's optional? Cuz I don't really feel like spreading it (especially when I'm this short on sleep), but I'm still interested in the part where you do it...

Hehe, s.a. was meant as "see above" - because I mentioned that several of my friends have aleady done that (which is why I don't expect them to do it once again so that I can answer it, too ;)).
But it was fun to think of answers for you, so you get away for free ;)

1 - Tell you why I friended you.
Because you’re one of *the* ikons on the Fanfic Message Boards :D

2 - Associate you with a song/film.
Hmm... that’s tough. When I think of you, I think of Science Fiction. Which is something that I’m not into at all ;) So, if it has to be a movie, I take “Star Wars” – you can choose your own episode (um... Star Wars is the one with the many episode, isn’t it? Sorry, just kidding, I’m not *that* clueless). So, that’s not really an association but still ;)

3 - Tell a random fact about you.
You have such a great voice (but I already told you ;))

4 - Tell a first memory about you.
You were one of the first people I got to know at the boards because Sara’s video to “Right here waiting” for you was the very first vid I’ve ever watched. So, your “first” is kind of passive. ;)

5 - Associate you with a character/pairing.
Lol... I’m sooo sorry in advance. But I go with Mister Clean :D But seriously, that’s just because of the pic you posted at the MBs ;)

6 - Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
This might sound very silly, but: What does a normal day for you look like?
I think I have quite a good idea of what most of my friends do all day – but I don’t really know much about you.

7 - Tell you my favorite user pic of yours [if it pertains].
You seem to have only two – but I would have gone with the Hatman one anyway because that’s the way I got to know you, so to me, that’s uniquely you ;)

Free stuff! W00t! (Word of the year, baby!)

Because you’re one of *the* ikons on the Fanfic Message Boards :D

I keep hearing that from random people. I still don't get it. But hey, I'll take it. ;)

2. Works for me. And I guess I'll go with Return of the Jedi. In particular, the original version. Before they clipped off the awesomeness of the Ewok celebration song and replaced it with stupid greenscreened shots of extras jumping up and down, supposedly representing the entire galaxy.

3. Aww, thanks. :)

4. lol, that's cool. (You see that, Sara? You're famous!) And that was an awesome vid, wasn't it? Always cool when you inspire greatness.

5. Why be sorry? I made the costume myself. Besides, I've been called much worse. My dorm gave me the Pillsbury Doughboy Award (invented as a gag specifically for me) one year. And Sara's dad said I looked like Lex yesterday. (And, as it happpens, I'd made both of those comparisons myself, too...) I guess the point is... I have a lot of character. ;)

6. ... I have no idea. What's a normal day? What's normal? I keep hearing about this concept, but it doesn't seem to make much sense. And most of what I've seen that is labled "normal" is just scary.

I have no regular sleep schedule. I fall asleep when I can and stay asleep as long as I can. Too many sleeping disorders to do otherwise. Then I hang around and do stuff. With the family if they're awake. Online if not. Sometimes I get to play with my sisters' kids, which is about the best thing there is in life. Sometimes I play with the dog or take him for walks. Sometimes I sit and brood about how my life's going nowhere and there isn't a single job I can think of that I could honestly apply for and all that sort of thing. And sometimes I hang out with cool people online, mostly FoLCs. :) In the middle, I eat (cook if I feel like it, have leftovers from the previous family dinner or something otherwise). And then I wait until I'm tired enough to be able to fall asleep again. I don't really have what you'd call a "life."

7. It is uniquely me. I made it myself. Well, I clipped out a picture of Robin I found on the 'net (it was taken from the last page of the "Prodigal" storyline/TPB) and then drew the beanie copter on his head with MS Paint. It's supposed to represent HatMan, and I've told his story a few times on the boards in those "Where did you get your nick/handle?" threads. Anyway, he's my avatar, and I use him on the boards, LJ, AIM, and I think maybe a couple of other places. I simply don't see a need to go messing around with other userpics when I've got him. (This is probably about the 5th time I've used my alternate LJ userpic.)

Thanks! That was fun. :)

And now... breakfast!

1 - Tell you why I friended you.
Superficially I’d have said “because you friended me first”. But I’ve seen Lara mentioning your name from time to time and you were so sweet in your comment about my TOEFL results – not friending you was not really an option ;)
Apart from that, I had *no* idea who you were. I haven’t seen you at either of the boards – so, you’re one of the few that I did add not just because of LnC ;)

2 - Associate you with a song/film.
You know what: I’ll give you two songs ;)
The first one is “Femme like you” by K’maro – because it’s French and whenever I listen to it, I think of you (and I love that song, so that happens quite often ;) )
The second one and your very own is “Because of you” by Kelly Clarkson. Because, um, that song is very special to me as it describes a part of me that not so many people know. You made me realize quite some things about me (which are mentioned in that song) which is something I’m very thankful for.

3 - Tell a random fact about you.
You are so very kind and interested and generous :)
Not very random but the first thing that comes to my mind when I think of you ;)

4 - Tell a first memory about you.
You commented on my TOEFL results. And I had no idea who you were and why you were being nice to me ;)

5 - Associate you with a character/pairing.
Pocahontas ;) Because of the rubber ducky ;)

6 - Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
If you could pick any job at the moment in which you have to work for the rest of your life: What would it be?

7 - Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
Oh, hard to pick. I love the Superbaby one because it’s pretty original and it’s the first one of yours I got to know ;)

You know,t hat's funny 'cause when listening to KC's "Because of you" it's like listening to the hidden part of me (things that happened to me and I only told a few close friends and lj friends). So, quite the same comment you made about that particular song.

Not really a fan of KMaro but that song's quite cool to dance to! :)

5-ROTFL on the rubber ducky. But yeah, Pocahontas' fine with me!
6-That's a tough one but, seeing how I like foreign languages and to help people, to try and make things better, tell what I think even if it means ruffling a few feathers and going against current thinking, and adventure and challenges, and being with my friends...I don't know. World-touring ambassador for UNO or UNICEF or my association.

But that doesn't quite fit with "the rest of your life". Heck! I'd say war reporter! (back to square one!)

7- AND Superbaby one I made myself and I find kinda cute! :)

(Deleted comment)
1 - Tell you why I friended you.
Well, you’re my significant other… how could I not?

2 - Associate you with a song/film.
You get two songs, too ;)
“Eternal Flame” – because, well, you know…
“Queen of my heart” – because we’re about the best waltz dancers ever ;)

3 - Tell a random fact about you.
Although I often complain about your inner child and how you let it guide your actions from time to time, I secretly envy you for that. You can engage in things with so much fervor and you’re such an optimist – I wish I was more like you concerning my view of the world.

4 - Tell a first memory about you.
June 9, 2001, when you started chatting with me “just because”. And don’t you ever claim that it was *me* who addressed *you* at first ;)

5 - Associate you with a character/pairing.
Lol – I have a great pairing for you: Mortadelo and Filemón (Clever & Smart)
Because you’re addicted to them… and NO, they’re so NOT funny!

6 - Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
So that means there’s anything I don’t know yet? Hardly so. Hmm… if you had the chance to emigrate. You have a job here but could get a new job abroad and the company’s going to take care of the bureaucracy stuff… but you have to go like next week – would you? And if so, where would you go?

7 - Tell you my favorite user pic of yours (if you still have it as userpic).
You don’t have any :(

Oooh! pick me, pick me! ;)

1 - Tell you why I friended you.
Because you seemed like a kind and nice person. And I loved the posters in your office :D

2 - Associate you with a song/film.
Hehe, you get a song AND a film.

Song is “Welcome to my life” by Simple Plan. Why? Because, duh... Simple Plan!!! ;) You made me love this song and like this band.
And of course because your life seems to suck about as often as mine – good thing that most of the time one of us is okay enough to comfort the other :)

Film is “Barman Begins” Yes, I’m very creative here, too ;) I loved watching this movie with you, we had so much fun. Can’t wait to see “The Dark Knight” :D

3 - Tell a random fact about you.
You are a wonderful and gifted writer whose stories are always so original and creative, heartfelt and waffy, funny and exciting – and you don’t give yourself remotely as much credit as you deserve.

4 - Tell a first memory about you.
You get several “first” memories, too (yes, I’m generous today):

You as in “LaraMoon, that girl from the boards”: There was this thread at zoom’s about being addicted to Dean and you posted several pictures of your office and I was so amazed (found the link to that thread some days ago and if I knew enough HTML to put in in here, I would ;)).
Furthermore we chatted at IRC, you were trying to convince me to get a Mac ;) Too bad I killed the chatlogs of those days when I was re-installing Windows some weeks ago.

You as in the way I know and like you now: Although you say that notorious mail came first, my first memory is you commenting on that “What’s your body worth in money?” meme. You gave me such a sweet comment which made realize what a wonderful person you apparently are.

5 - Associate you with a character/pairing.
You get a nice pairing: Clark and Bruce :)

Apart from the obvious reason, you have a lot of both of them in you:

You are a lot like Clark: generous, helpful, a very good listener, reliable, trustworthy and open-minded

You are a lot like Bruce, as well: You can be insecure about what you are able to do, you close up from time to time and it needs a lot of nagging to get you talking (which I suck at, btw - the nagging, I mean), sometimes you lose hope a bit too soon and sound like you wanna throw everything out of the window

6 - Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
Gosh, sometimes you leave me so clueless – but now it’s actually hard to come up with a good question... so, okay, this is probably quite personal, but I still try:

If you could change one single fact about something concerning your life right now, what would it be?

Lol, and if you’d rather take something light, here is a very selfish question:
When will you come here so that I can show you all the exciting sights? (and, what are we going to do with the rest of that one day?) ;)

7 - Tell you my favorite user pic of yours (if it pertains).
Oh, tough one... I think, I go for your Southpark Batgirl – because that’s just so “you” to me :D
And it shows me how much we have in common ;)

8 - In retort, you must "spread this disease" in your LJ
I know, you already did so ;)
And maybe I’ll actually go there and comment to, to force you to do it all over again for me, too ;)

Edited at 2007-12-19 07:06 am (UTC)

Sad that I don't have an "awwww!" icon - I'd need one for this....

A few quick comments:

3. Heh. I love how you can psychoanalyze me from so far away. *lol*

4. HAHAHA! Yes, I always try to convince everyone to get a Mac. That's so totally me. :D And I remember that meme, as well, actually. But I'll have to go back and look at the comment I made, because that part I've forgotten. Whatever I said though, I wouldn't have said it unless I really meant it. :)

5. um... you do realize what a pairing is supposed to be, right? ;) Mind you... *giggles a lot* And I knew you would mention at least one of them. hehehe. :)

6. oh, I would change soooooooo many things about my life, it's not even funny anymore. But the problem is that if I went back and changed them, then it would mean that some other things might not happen and there are some really good things that I wouldn't want to lose.

As for the selfish question - I only get ONE day there?? Gee... is that enough to see the sights? Or do you mean that there aren't enough sights to see to take an entire day to visit? Anyhooo.... I'd love to go, I just need to save up some cash. ;)

8. Heh. I should post that again, I guess. I've made many new friends since I posted it the first time. :)

I've done it in the past, but... do me? ^^

See ya,
Anna.

Hey Anna,

sorry for being so late. I haven't forgotten you and I'll definitely do you, too ;)
Just not today but probably tomorow or during the next couple of days :)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account