batschnuff

schnuffichen


Me, myself and I

It's just not that simple.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Once again...
batschnuff
schnuffichen
Stolen from laramoon and because I promised cyad to do it once again.

Comment on this post and I will...

A) tell you why I friended you,
B) associate you with something - fandom, a song, a color, a photo, etc.,
C) tell you something I like about you,
D) tell you a memory I have of you,
E) ask something I've always wanted to know about you,
F) tell you my favorite user pic of yours,
G) in return, you must post this in your LJ.
Tags:

  • 1
I avoided this one because I wasn't so happy about G, but I guess I'll consider it. I am interested in the others...

Hehe, I thought you would ;)

A) tell you why I friended you,

Oh, um... the truth is because I've known you from the boards. And you seemed to be a very funny and interesting person. Which, in fact, you really are :)


B) associate you with something - fandom, a song, a color, a photo, etc.,

The fandom is easy, right? Folcdom :)
Let's see what else there is...
Oh, yep, for some reason, I totally associate you with dogs - to the extent that when I see a dog, sometimes I automatically think of you ;)


C) tell you something I like about you,

That's an easy one: I totally admire your bluntness and honesty :)


D) tell you a memory I have of you,

I totally grinned about the stuff you wrote in that card Lara sent to me when you guys met up in Tucson - so sweet and funny :D


E) ask something I've always wanted to know about you,

I don't know how "okay" it is to ask that or whether it's too personal:
If you forget all the reasons speaking against it (i.e. completely put aside things like salary, talent, reputation or whatever): What would be your dream job?


F) tell you my favorite user pic of yours,

Hehe - the love one, that's too funny :D


G) in return, you must post this in your LJ.

Hehe, gotcha :P

A) Aww, thanks. :)

B) Yeah, I am a dog person. Not sure if I'm that much of a dog person, but honored to be so associated (and frequently thought of). :)

C) Glad you appreciate my bluntness. It's something I really believe in, but not something everyone is so happy about. Personally, I wish everyone was, but we all have our own ways and views... and now I'm just rambling.

D) The card? Glad you liked. I try. I have absolutely no memory of what I wrote, but it's good to know it was amusing.

E) My standing policy (and this goes with the bluntness) is that I'm willing to answer just about any question you care to ask. (As long as it's asked honestly - because you really want to know - and as long as the answer doesn't involve confidential information about someone else or something like that.)

So... dream job. Well, I don't do well in general with open-ended questions, but I'll see what I can do. "Personal adviser to the ruler of the Earth (and part-time professional ice cream taster)" would be cool. As a kid, I wanted to be just like my father, "a doctor, a daddy, and a fix-it man." But then I realized I was too squeamish to be a doctor. The job I was aiming for, before health issues forced me to abandon that plan, was medical equipment designer. Creating the next generation of artificial organs and suchlike. It combines my favorite things - helping people, designing things, building things, etc.

F) Lara picked the same thing. Had no idea it was so appreciated, after all. Then again, I'm not big into userpics, so there isn't that much of a selection...

Though I suppose I could add this one to the list:

G) Aww, dammit. ;p

A) tell you why I friended you,

I’ve known you from the boards and from IRC, so I figured you’re a very nice and sweet person, very helpful and interested in other people.


B) associate you with something - fandom, a song, a color, a photo, etc.,

LOL, okay, let’s see:
Fandom: World’s Finest – I would have liked to say Folcdom but when I think of you, it’s Batman popping into my mind :D
Song: You know both the songs and the history behind each of them :)
Movie: Until The Dark Knight is released, it’ll be Batman Begins ;)
Band: Simple Plan (surprising, I know...)


C) tell you something I like about you,

What’s not to like, really? :)
Okay, okay, no cheating... I like you because you’re very loving, caring and helpful towards anybody. It seems that you put your heart and your energy in about anything you ever do. You can listen, you offer advice and... well, there've been a lot of times when you were just there and seemed to sense if something’s wrong.
And, of course because I’m always having so much fun when I’m around you – you’re my goddess of geek, no doubt about that ;)


D) tell you a memory I have of you,

Oh, um... one single event? Are you kidding? I think you have no idea how many times you left me crying happy tears because of something you said or did... I could name a hundred events, some of which you were probably not even aware of ;)
So, for here and now, I’m going for you spending Christmas morning with me because we talked about a lot of stuff that I didn’t know about before, that changed my attitude towards... well, things. And because of that beautiful card from Tucson which made me feel more special and cared for than I could have ever imagined.
I'm a bit sad that I don't have the chatlogs, so all I'll ever have of that evening will be memories - contrary to other quite memorable events which I can relive whenever I want to :)


E) ask something I've always wanted to know about you,

So, there’s something I don’t know about you, huh? ;) In fact, I do have a couple of questions...
But, let’s start easy for now: Imagine your perfect day - you know, the one where you fall asleep with a smile and think that life is just peachy. What would that day be like? (and I promise not to psycho-analyze you although the question might look very shrinky ;))


F) tell you my favorite user pic of yours,

You got rid of my favorites, so I actually needed to go looking. I go for the “lara” one then because it reminds me of your videos – which is always a pleasure to think of ;) (and, okay, I really like the one you used up there, too ;))

*huggles*

A perfect day? A perfect day would be the day when Batman walks through my door and take me back to Gotham with him. *giggles madly*

OK, seriously... a perfect day would be a vacation day, when I don't have to work. I'd get up probably close to noon, boot up the computer and start writing or vidding -- without everyone being on MSN and needing things from me -- and by the time I went to bed, probably like... 4 AM... *lol* I'd have finished what I was working on and I'd be posting it. And then I would totally go to bed with a huge smile on my face.

A) tell you why I friended you,

You friended me, actually ;) And I think you’re the only person on my f-list who’s ever asked *me* first. My reason for friending you back, though (cause I don’t do that automatically), was because you seemed like a nice, interested and helpful person :)


B) associate you with something - fandom, a song, a color, a photo, etc.

Lately I got the impression that you seem to be a fan of Indy, no? ;)
Oh, and NCIS, of course – you’re the only person I know who really likes that show, I think. ,


C) tell you something I like about you,

You are always up and willing to listen and to help immediately. And you’re one of the few persons actually asking when you feel something’s wrong with me... and not just assume that I’ll talk myself.


D) tell you a memory I have of you,

I was about to go for Kinder Bueno White... but actually... there was another event, early in January, at which you “saved” me from another of my nervous breakdowns, just by being there and listening. I don’t assume that you remember that incident but it meant a lot to me because I’m not used to asking for help and I so feared you’d let me down.


E) ask something I've always wanted to know about you,

Okay, hmm... If you could choose any place to live in the future *outside France*, where would it be? And why?


F) tell you my favorite user pic of yours,

Don’t have to explain why, no? ;)

aww, that's so sweetn thx! :)

B) I wonder what gave me away on Indie fan-ess? :p

And yeah, NCIS tops ot all. Hoojnestly. 'cause it's a real big family on anf off the screen, and I like that. Plus... yeah other pros I already talked over and over so...er... next question:

E) New York without an hesitation. It's been for at least 8 years. Why? 'cause I just love the city. It's really energising and the only city in the world that boost my moods up 200% when I'm feeling way down low. It's instantaneous. You land *instant snap* and you feel on top of the world. PLus people are so friendly and easy to talk to and curious and not judging...OTOH, NYC isn't the USA for me. it's more like an international melting pot with big old europe roots that just happenes to be on US east coast...

F) I really don't know what you're talking about! :p
* and yeah, I just got Bones on you! :)*

And search and search through hole-y memory and found back the January ep you're talking about. All I had to do was: "where was I on January".

ANd I never let my friends down, you silly! :) *thwaps*

Oh, and... are you up for chatting? Nothing exciting to talk about, but I could do with some socializing ;)

ok. just lemme catch up with my mails and am on!

Ooo! Me please! :)

(And hello, new friend!)

Hey back :D


A) tell you why I friended you,

Okay, this is going to sound so odd, but... I really wanted to friend you for like half a year. I knew you from the boards and I thought you were a pretty cool and nice girl. But I saw that you seem to be picky about your friends and I figured you had no idea who I was to begin with ;)
So, well... you know why I finally took the step to friend you *now* ;)


B) associate you with something - fandom, a song, a color, a photo, etc.,

Um... I was just skimming through your journal today... so bear with me because I can just name Folcdom now.


C) tell you something I like about you,

You're incredibly encouraging, even to persons you hardly know. Oh, and you make really gooood videos :D


D) tell you a memory I have of you,

Well, again I go for the instant helpfulness and support I received from you although we barely knew each other. I really hope for more memories to come, though :)


E) ask something I've always wanted to know about you,

Don't slap me for my ignorance but: What do you do for a living? :) I read about your commute and stuff... but what do you do?


F) tell you my favorite user pic of yours,

Hehe, I kinda like this one - it's really cute:

Oooooh, I just saw that you used it up there... you must be psychic ;)

A) Awww! You're so sweet! I'm sorry you felt like you couldn't friend me, though. What made you think I was so picky? I hope I'm not scaring other people away. :/ I did know who you were, though; I'd seen you around the mbs. :)

B) Being associated with FoLCdom is perfectly fine with me. :)

C) Aww, thanks!

D) Yeah, I hope for more memories too. In a few years we'll be like, "Remember the LJ days? Ah, good times. We're so old now!" ;)

E) lol You're totally allowed to be ignorant. We haven't known each other that long, and I don't think I've ever expressly said what I do on my LJ. At least not recently.

I'm a graphic designer for an insurance company in Irvine, CA. Eventually I want to do graphic design and/or editing for tv and movies. My current job is kinda boring most of the time, but I'm getting some experience and in probably a year or two I'll start looking for a job in LA.

F) Thanks, I like that one too. Him touching her nose is just so adorable, and I love how the coloring turned out. :)

[...] editing for tv and movies.

:) That would be cool! I wish I could do that, myself... but knowing the level of experience people need to have over here for that, I might as well keep *testing* the editing applications, instead.

I'm sorry you felt like you couldn't friend me, though. What made you think I was so picky?

My guess would be because your journal says you're not looking for new friends... It made me turn around, a few weeks back, about the time I started the vidathon - when I noticed you had you LJ addy in your emails sig, I went looking. I didn't know you quite well, then, so I just figured there wasn't much point asking. Heh.

OMG! I completely forgot I had that up there. I put that up a few years ago cause I kept getting requests from crazy 13-year-old One Tree Hill fangirls, and I wanted an excuse to deny their requests. I didn't want my flist full of drama-inducing Brucas shippers. Apparently it's been working too well, if it's scaring away perfectly nice FoLCs!

Yeah, breaking into the entertainment industry is kind of intimidating, but I've worked on a few student productions, and I'm hoping the contacts I've made there will help me in the future. Plus, just my sheer passion for all things television has to get me somewhere, right?

Out of pure curiosity, what editing applications do you test?

I work for a company called Softimage, which is owned by Avid. I'm guessing that should give you *some* idea, assuming you know a little more about editing than the average bear. I work on testing Avid|DS and sometimes MediaComposer and Symphony as well, and in the past I also worked as a tester for XSI (which is the software they used to make the penguins in Happy Feet - and so technically, about this big of the Oscar is mine. hee!)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account